PRIVACY STATEMENT

Introduction

Mae & Ivy attaches great value to careful and safe handling of privacy-sensitive information. Mae & Ivy has therefore drawn up this privacy statement. With this privacy statement, Mae & Ivy gives you insight into how Mae & Ivy handles your personal data. Personal data are understood to mean: all data that can be directly or indirectly traced back to a natural person.

This privacy statement applies to the processing of all online and offline types of personal data that Mae & Ivy receives from:

Where in this privacy statement a person is referred to as 'he', 'him' or 'his', this also includes 'she' or 'her'.

Mae & Ivy requires visitors and customers under the age of 16 to inform a parent or guardian about Mae & Ivy's privacy statement and general terms and conditions. Mae & Ivy will strive to verify whether permission has been granted. Only persons aged 16 and over can place orders online and/or become a member of the loyalty programme.

What personal data can we process?

Mae & Ivy can process the following personal data, always subject to a legal ground provided by the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"):

Personal data that you have provided yourself:

Personal data obtained from other sources:           

 Principles relating to processing

Mae & Ivy defines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. This means that Mae & Ivy is the controller within the meaning of the GDPR. Mae & Ivy ensures that it always bases the processing of personal data on one of the principles as described in Article 6 of the GDPR.

We process your personal data on the basis of the following principles:

Use of personal data 

When using your personal data, Mae & Ivy observes the GDPR and the resulting laws and regulations. The use of personal data is referred to in the GDPR as 'processing'. Mae & Ivy collects and processes personal data from customers for the purposes set out below. These purposes are:

Sharing with third parties

Mae & Ivy may engage third parties who process personal data on behalf of Mae & Ivy as controller. These may include:


In the above situations, Mae & Ivy remains responsible for the processing of personal data and concludes processing agreements with these organisations. Mae & Ivy may also enter into working arrangements with third parties who themselves are co-controllers. In such cases, Mae & Ivy will conclude a controller agreement with these third parties.

Mae & Ivy never sells your personal data to third parties.

Rights of data subjects 

The data subjects in the sense of the GDPR are the natural persons to whom the personal data relate. These may include consumers, business contacts, employees, customers, contractors and visitors to Mae & Ivy's web pages. Mae & Ivy will inform data subjects about the processing of personal data in an accessible and comprehensible manner by Mae & Ivy. If you would like to know whether Mae & Ivy processes your personal data or would like to exercise one of the following rights, please send a written request, possibly accompanied by your opinion, to: 
info@maeandivy.com. Mae & Ivy will handle a(n) (access) request within 4 weeks. Mae & Ivy is required to verify your identity before your request can be met.

In the case of processing of personal data, data subjects have the following rights:

You can ask us at any time to indicate which (categories of) personal data on you are being processed by Mae & Ivy, for which purposes, from which source the data come and which retention periods are applied. In addition, you can contact us at any time to complete, correct or delete your data. The request will be granted insofar as it is not in conflict with laws and regulations.

In the unlikely event that it turns out that Mae & Ivy has processed and/or provided incorrect personal data of you to third parties, Mae & Ivy will rectify this. If Mae & Ivy has changed your personal data, Mae & Ivy will inform you accordingly.

If you do not agree with the content of the data on you stored by Mae & Ivy, you can submit a request to temporarily restrict the processing of your data. 

You may also withdraw your consent to process your personal data at any time (with the exception of the processing of personal data of employees employed by Mae & Ivy). Upon receipt of your letter or email, Mae & Ivy will immediately cease processing of your personal data for which you have given your consent. However, the withdrawal of your consent does not affect the processing operations that have already taken place.

You can retrieve the personal data on you stored by Mae & Ivy in a structured, common and machine-readable form. After receiving your personal data, you are free to transfer this information to a third party.

If you no longer wish to make use of Mae & Ivy's services, you may submit a request for the deletion of all your personal data. The request will be granted insofar as it is not in conflict with laws and regulations. 

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data based on the principles of "legitimate interest of Mae & Ivy or a third party" and "performance of a task carried out in the public interest" by Mae & Ivy. If Mae & Ivy relies upon these principles, Mae & Ivy will weigh up the interests of your privacy. The right to object gives you the option of requiring Mae & Ivy to reconsider its interests.

If you do not agree with Mae & Ivy's use of your personal data, you can indicate this by sending an email to 
info@maeandivy.com or by lodging a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority.

Controller and (sub)processors

Mae & Ivy is the so-called controller in the sense of the GDPR who controls the processing of personal data and determines the purposes and means of the processing.


Mae & Ivy sometimes uses other companies to provide services for it. Mae & Ivy remains responsible for the processing of personal data in the situations set out above. Mae & Ivy makes contractual agreements with these companies regarding the handling of your personal data in order to safeguard your privacy. These are referred to as Processors or Sub processors, depending on the situation.

Cookies

Mae & Ivy uses cookies (and similar techniques such as post-click link tracking) to make visiting and shopping at maeandivy.com even easier and more personal. These cookies allow us and third parties to track your internet behaviour inside and possibly outside our website. It allows us and third parties to customize advertisements and other content to your interests and share information through social media.

Security of personal data

Mae & Ivy takes ongoing and structural measures to optimally protect your personal data against unlawful use. Mae & Ivy takes physical, administrative, organisational and technical measures. Measures taken by Mae & Ivy include:

In line with the above principles, Mae & Ivy ensures that all of its user settings, programs and services are designed from the very beginning of development to maximize your privacy protection. Mae & Ivy continuously takes privacy-enhancing (security) measures wherever possible. With regard to the provision of information and services, Mae & Ivy applies the 'opt-in' rule by default: information or services are only provided if you actively indicate this. This can be done, for example, by ticking a box on the website. The box has not been filled in beforehand.

Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites that are linked to our website. We cannot guarantee that these websites handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. Before using this website, always read the privacy statement of this website for more information about the way in which they handle your personal data.

Period of retention of personal data 

Mae & Ivy will never store personal data for longer than is necessary for the purpose of the processing. Mae & Ivy will in any event retain your personal data for the period that you have an agreement with Mae & Ivy. Some personal data are subject to statutory retention periods. Mae & Ivy fully complies with these retention periods.

Data breaches

Mae & Ivy makes every effort to prevent data breaches. In the event of unexpected situations in which a data breach occurs, Mae & Ivy has drawn up a protocol for the notification of data breach, which it consistently maintains.

Changes

Mae & Ivy reserves the right to modify or change this privacy statement. None of the provisions of this privacy statement are intended to create any obligation or agreement between Mae & Ivy and a data subject. This privacy is last revised in May 2018.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Privacy statement

 

Inleiding

Mae & Ivy hecht grote waarde aan zorgvuldige en veilige omgang met privacygevoelige informatie. Mae & Ivy heeft daarom dit privacy statement opgesteld. Met dit privacy statement geeft Mae & Ivy u inzicht hoe Mae & Ivy in voorkomende situaties met uw persoonsgegevens omgaat. Onder persoonsgegevens worden verstaan: alle gegevens die direct of indirect herleidbaar zijn tot een natuurlijk persoon.


Dit privacy statement is van toepassing op verwerkingen van alle online en offline soorten persoonsgegevens die Mae & Ivy ontvangt van:

Daar waar in dit privacy statement een persoon met ‘hij’, ‘hem’ of ‘zijn’ wordt aangeduid, wordt tevens ‘zij’ of ‘haar’ bedoeld.

Voor bezoekers en klanten onder de 16 jaar vereist Mae & Ivy dat zij een ouder of voogd informeren over het privacy statement en de algemene voorwaarden van Mae & Ivy. Mae & Ivy verricht inspanningen om te controleren of deze toestemming is verleend. Alleen personen van 16 jaar en ouder kunnen online bestellingen plaatsen en/of lid worden van het loyaliteitsprogramma.
 
Welke persoonsgegevens kunnen wij verwerken?

Mae & Ivy kan de onderstaande persoonsgegevens verwerken, waarbij zij de verwerking altijd baseert op een wettelijke grondslag uit de Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming (hierna: ‘AVG’):

Persoonsgegevens die door u zelf zijn verstrekt:

Persoonsgegevens die zijn verkregen via communicatiemiddelen, zoals de website, nieuwsbrieven en e-mails:

Persoonsgegevens die zijn verkregen uit andere bronnen:

 Grondslagen voor de verwerking

Mae & Ivy stelt het doel en de middelen vast voor het verwerken van persoonsgegevens. Daarmee is Mae & Ivy verwerkingsverantwoordelijke in de zin van de AVG. Mae & Ivy zorgt ervoor dat zij het verwerken van persoonsgegevens altijd baseert op een van de grondslagen zoals omschreven in artikel 6 van de AVG.

Wij verwerken uw persoonsgegevens op de basis van de volgende grondslagen:

Gebruik van Persoonsgegevens 

Bij het gebruik van uw persoonsgegevens neemt Mae & Ivy de AVG en de daaruit voortvloeiende wet- en regelgeving in acht. Het gebruiken van persoonsgegevens wordt in de AVG aangeduid met ‘verwerken’. Mae & Ivy verzamelt en verwerkt persoonsgegevens van klanten voor de hieronder genoemde doeleinden. Deze doelen zijn:

Delen met derden

Mae & Ivy kan derde partijen inschakelen die in opdracht van Mae & Ivy als verwerker persoonsgegevens verwerken. Dit kunnen zijn:

Mae & Ivy blijft in bovengenoemde situaties verantwoordelijk voor de verwerking van persoonsgegevens en sluit met deze organisaties verwerkersovereenkomsten. Mae & Ivy kan tevens samenwerkingsverbanden aangaan met derde partijen die zelf medeverantwoordelijke zijn. In die gevallen sluit Mae & Ivy met deze derde partijen een overeenkomst tussen gegevensverantwoordelijken.


Mae & Ivy verkoopt uw persoonsgegevens nooit aan derden. 

Rechten van betrokkenen 

Betrokkenen in de zin van de AVG zijn de natuurlijke personen op wie de persoonsgegevens betrekking hebben. Dit kunnen onder meer consumenten, relaties, werknemers, opdrachtgevers, opdrachtnemers en bezoekers van de webpagina’s van Mae & Ivy zijn. Betrokkenen worden door Mae & Ivy op toegankelijke en begrijpelijke wijze door Mae & Ivy geïnformeerd over de gegevensverwerking van persoonsgegevens. Als u wilt weten of Mae & Ivy persoonsgegevens van u verwerkt of gebruik wilt maken van één van de onderstaande rechten, dan kunt u een schriftelijk verzoek, eventueel vergezeld van uw zienswijze sturen naar: info@maeandivy.com. Mae & Ivy behandelt een (inzage)verzoek binnen 4 weken. Mae & Ivy is verplicht uw identiteit te controleren voordat aan uw verzoek kan worden voldaan.

 In geval van verwerking van persoonsgegevens hebben betrokkenen de volgende rechten:

U kunt ons op elk gewenst moment verzoeken aan te geven welke (categorieën van) persoonsgegevens Mae & Ivy van u verwerkt, voor welke doeleinden dat gebeurt, van welke bron de persoonsgegevens komen en welke bewaartermijnen worden gehanteerd. Daarnaast kunt u op elk gewenst moment contact met ons opnemen om een verzoek in te dienen om uw persoonsgegevens aan te vullen, te verbeteren of te verwijderen. Het verzoek zal ingewilligd worden voor zover niet in strijd met wet- en regelgeving.

Mocht onverhoopt blijken dat Mae & Ivy verkeerde persoonsgegevens van u heeft verwerkt en/of verstrekt aan derden, dan zal Mae & Ivy dit rectificeren. Indien Mae & Ivy uw persoonsgegevens heeft gewijzigd, stelt Mae & Ivy u hiervan op de hoogte.

 

Indien u het niet eens bent met de inhoud van de persoonsgegevens die Mae & Ivy van u bewaart, kunt u een verzoek indienen om de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens te beperken. 

U kunt daarnaast uw verleende toestemming om uw persoonsgegevens te verwerken op elk moment intrekken (m.u.v. de verwerking van persoonsgegevens van werknemers in dienst van Mae & Ivy). Na ontvangst van uw e-mail zal Mae & Ivy zal de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens waarvoor u toestemming had verleend direct staken. Het intrekken van uw toestemming heeft echter geen invloed op de verwerkingen die al hebben plaatsgevonden. 

U kunt de persoonsgegevens die Mae & Ivy van u bewaart, in een gestructureerde, gangbare en machineleesbare vorm opvragen. Na ontvangst van de persoonsgegevens staat het u vrij om deze informatie over te dragen aan derden. 

Wanneer u geen gebruik meer wenst te maken van de diensten van Mae & Ivy, kunt u een verzoek indienen van verwijdering van al uw persoonsgegevens. Dit verzoek zal Mae & Ivy inwilligen voor zover niet in strijd met wet- en regelgeving.  

U heeft het recht om bezwaar te maken tegen de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens die door Mae & Ivy wordt gebaseerd op de grondslagen 'gerechtvaardigd belang van Mae & Ivy of van een derde' en 'vervulling van een taak van algemeen belang'. Indien Mae & Ivy zich op deze grondslagen baseert maakt Mae & Ivy een belangenafweging ten aanzien van uw privacy. Het recht van bezwaar geeft u de mogelijkheid van Mae & Ivy te verlangen dat de belangenafweging nogmaals wordt gemaakt.

Indien u het niet eens bent met het gebruik door Mae & Ivy van uw persoonsgegevens, kunt u dit aangeven door een e-mail te sturen naar info@maeandivy.com of een klacht indienen bij de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Verwerkingsverantwoordelijke en (Sub-)Verwerkers

Mae & Ivy is de zogeheten verwerkingsverantwoordelijke in de zin van de AVG die zeggenschap heeft over de verwerking van de persoonsgegevens en die het doel en de middelen voor de verwerking vaststelt.


Mae & Ivy schakelt soms andere bedrijven in om diensten voor haar uit te voeren. Mae & Ivy blijft in deze situaties verantwoordelijk voor de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens. Met deze bedrijven maakt Mae & Ivy contractuele afspraken over de omgang van uw persoonsgegevens, zodat uw privacy gewaarborgd blijft. Dit worden Verwerkers respectievelijk Sub-verwerkers genoemd.

Cookies

Mae & Ivy gebruikt cookies (en daarmee vergelijkbare technieken zoals post-click link-tracking) om het bezoek en winkelen bij Mae & Ivy.nl nog makkelijker en persoonlijker te maken. Met deze cookies kunnen wij en derde partijen uw internetgedrag binnen en mogelijk ook buiten onze website volgen. Hiermee kunnen wij en derde partijen advertenties en andere content aanpassen aan uw interesses en kunt u informatie delen via social media.

 

Beveiliging persoonsgegevens

Mae & Ivy treft doorlopend en structureel maatregelen om uw persoonsgegevens optimaal te beveiligen tegen onrechtmatig gebruik. Mae & Ivy neemt fysieke, administratieve, organisatorische en technische maatregelen. Mae & Ivy heeft onder meer de volgende maatregelen genomen:

In het verlengde van de bovengenoemde beginselen zorgt Mae & Ivy ervoor dat al haar gebruikersinstellingen, programma’s en diensten vanaf het begin van de ontwikkeling zodanig worden ingericht dat uw privacybescherming maximaal is. Waar mogelijk neemt Mae & Ivy doorlopend privacy verhogende (beveiligings)maatregelen. Met betrekking tot het aanbieden van informatie en diensten hanteert Mae & Ivy standaard de ‘opt-inregeling’: er wordt pas informatie verstrekt of er worden pas diensten geleverd als u dit actief aangeeft. Dit kan bijvoorbeeld door het aanvinken van een kruisje op de website. Het kruisje is daarbij niet op voorhand al ingevuld. 

Websites van derden

Deze privacyverklaring is niet van toepassing op websites van derden die door middel van links met onze website zijn verbonden. Wij kunnen namelijk niet garanderen dat deze websites op een betrouwbare of veilige manier met jouw persoonsgegevens omgaan. Lees altijd voor gebruik van de desbetreffende website de privacyverklaring van deze website, voor meer informatie over de manier waarop zij met uw persoonsgegevens omgaan. 

Bewaartermijn persoonsgegevens 

Mae & Ivy bewaart persoonsgegevens nooit langer dan noodzakelijk is voor het doel van de verwerking. Mae & Ivy bewaart uw persoonsgegevens in ieder geval voor de periode dat u een overeenkomst met Mae & Ivy heeft. Voor sommige persoonsgegevens gelden wettelijke bewaartermijnen. Mae & Ivy neemt deze bewaartermijnen volledig in acht. 

Datalekken

Mae & Ivy stelt alles in het werk om datalekken te voorkomen. Voor onverhoopte situaties dat zich een datalek voordoet, heeft Mae & Ivy een protocol meldplicht datalekken opgesteld dat zij consequent handhaaft. 

Wijzigingen

Mae & Ivy behoudt zich het recht voor om dit privacy statement aan te passen of te wijzigen. Geen van de bepalingen uit het privacy statement heeft tot doel om enige verplichting of overeenkomst tot stand te doen komen tussen Mae & Ivy en een betrokkene. Dit Privacy Statement is voor het laatst aangepast in mei 2018.